Just Announced Shows in NYC
Animal Collective DJs, Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Superchunk, Cherry Glazerr, Wye Oak, Spoon, Lucius, Deerhoof, Greta Kline, Mirah, Swearin', Wavves (DJ Set), Adrianne Lenker (of Big Thief), Nick Hakim, Polica, Jack White, Antibalas + more!
SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK
11/09 Wavves (DJ Set + afterparty) @ Sunnyvale
11/11 Jack White (of The White Stripes), Elinor Blake @ Barnes & Noble
11/12 Buscabulla, Balun, NOIA @ Baby's All Right
11/12 Cherry Glazerr, Thick, Dances @ Sunnyvale
11/13 Chief Keef @ Gramercy Theatre
11/15 Animal Collective (DJ set), Avey Tare (DJ), Geologist (DJ) @ Good Room
11/16 Monogold @ BRIC House
11/18 Dan Friel, Upper Wilds, War Bubble, Cramm @ Goldsounds
11/18 Food Will Win The War, The Bones of JR Jones, Park Quartet @ The Park Church Co-Op
11/21 Greg Fox, M. Geddes Gengras, Leya, mmm, Jack Callahan @ ALPHAVILLE
11/25 Richard Hell (signing) @ Rough Trade
11/25 Mons Vi, The Wants, Sunspeaker, God Tiny @ Sunnyvale
11/27 Cloak, Natur, Chain @ Saint Vitus Bar
11/27 Les Bicyclettes Blanches @ The Safari Room at El Cortez
12/02 Stud1nt, Physical Therapy, Lutto Lento, JX Cannon @ Elsewhere
12/02 Chris Thile, Spoon, Cécile McLorin Salvant @ Town Hall
12/04 Luke Rathborne, Jane Church @ Baby's All Right
12/05 Rainbow Kitten Surprise @ Rough Trade
12/06 The-Dream, Bria Jhane @ Irving Plaza
12/06 Cindy Wilson (The B-52s), Kaki King, Amy Rigby @ The Bell House
12/08 Kent Odessa, Primitive Heart, Astral Bodies @ C'mon Everybody
12/08 Lina Tullgren, Patio, The Human Fly, Horror Movie Marathon @ Sunnyvale
12/09 Ski Lodge @ Elsewhere
12/09 Grim Streaker, The Dazies, Best Behavior, Courters @ Pet Rescue
12/09 Ceramic Animal, Field Trip, Dr. Danny @ Sunnyvale
12/09 Ceramic Animal, Field Trip, Dr. Danny @ Sunnyvale
12/09 Chris Thile, Bon Iver, Bela Fleck, Abigail Washburn @ Town Hall
12/12 Mon Khmer, Kalbells, Star Rover @ Elsewhere
12/14 EZTV, Pavo Pavo, True Blue @ The Park Church Co-Op
12/15 Wreckless Eric, Joe Jack Talcum (of Dead Milkmen) @ The Safari Room at El Cortez
12/16 AutoErotique @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
12/16 Sheer Terror, Lion's Cage @ The Kingsland
12/16 Chris Thile, Jeff Tweedy, The Staves, yMusic, Punch Brothers, Tom Papa @ Town Hall
12/17 Upright Man @ Mercury Lounge
12/19 Riz La Vie, Gus Dapperton @ Baby's All Right
12/19 Eric Slick (Dr. Dog), WHEEL @ (le) poisson rouge
12/19 Christian Dupree, Cale Hawkins @ Mercury Lounge
12/19 Jack Killen, Grim Streaker, The Happy Fits, Simon Doom, The Layne Montgomery Paper Company @ Pianos
12/21 Kent Odessa, Johnny Butler @ Mercury Lounge
12/22 Cro-Mags, Line of Scrimmage @ The Kingsland
12/27 John Davis and the Cicadas, Mona Passage @ The Safari Room at El Cortez
12/29 Yung Bae, Mac Ayres, Birocratic, Ehiorobo @ Mercury Lounge
12/31 Rich Medina @ C'mon Everybody
01/09 Verdigrls, Den-Mate, Sur Back, Rich Girls @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
01/10 The Wombats, Blaenavon, Courtship @ Brooklyn Steel
01/10 Gilles Peterson, The Comet Is Coming, Nubya Garcia, Yazz Ahmed, Oscar Jerome @ (le) poisson rouge
01/11 My Brightest Diamond, Jose James, Knower @ (le) poisson rouge
01/13 Tredici Bacci @ Elsewhere
01/14 Wildhoney, Big Bliss, Hypoluxo, Silk Sign @ Elsewhere
01/14 Ravi Coltrane, Melodic Meditations of Alice Coltrane @ (le) poisson rouge
01/16 Nicole Mitchell, Tyshawn Sorey @ (le) poisson rouge
01/17 Damon Smith, Scott James, JIL @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
01/17 Deerhoof, Wadada Leo Smith, Nicole Mitchell, Maroon Cloud @ (le) poisson rouge
01/19 Loose Buttons, Del Water Gap, The Misters @ Rough Trade
01/19 Black Wail, Debra Devi, Hey Anna, Universal Rebel, The Components @ White Eagle Hall
01/20 Slick Rick, DJ Kaos, The Slickettes @ Brooklyn Bowl
01/24 The Devil Makes Three @ Brooklyn Steel
01/28 Sean Rowe @ Union Pool
01/29 Justin Townes Earle @ City Winery
01/30 Justin Townes Earle @ City Winery
02/07 J. Roddy Walston and The Business @ Brooklyn Steel
02/08 Noah Gundersen, Aaron Gillespie @ Bowery Ballroom
02/09 Adan Jorodowsky @ Baby's All Right
02/16 Antibalas @ Brooklyn Bowl
02/16 Wye Oak, Metropolis Ensemble @ Symphony Space
02/17 Antibalas @ Brooklyn Bowl
02/17 Polica, s t a r g a z e @ Symphony Space
02/20 Tyler Childers @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
02/21 dvsn @ Terminal 5
02/22 AWOLNATION @ Terminal 5
02/22 I Set My Friends On Fire, Kissing Candice, Awaken I Am @ The Kingsland
02/23 Don Diablo, Lost Frequencies @ Terminal 5
02/25 Vieux Farka Toure @ Brooklyn Bowl
02/26 Lights, Chase Atlantic @ Irving Plaza
03/02 Shallou @ Rough Trade
03/06 Bruno Major @ Bowery Ballroom
03/06 Adrianne Lenker (of Big Thief), Nick Hakim, Henry Jamison @ Murmrr Theatre
03/08 Crooked Colours @ Elsewhere
03/12 Godspeed You! Black Emperor @ Brooklyn Steel
03/13 Godspeed You! Black Emperor @ Brooklyn Steel
03/15 Tall Heights @ Rough Trade
03/22 Theo Katzman @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
03/22 Lucius, Ethan Gruska @ Town Hall
03/23 Hollie Cook @ Elsewhere
03/27 Marlon Williams @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
03/29 Monster Magnet, Painted Doll @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
03/31 Monster Magnet @ Starland Ballroom
04/07 Superchunk, Swearin' @ Bowery Ballroom
04/07 Public Access TV @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
04/08 Superchunk, Swearin' @ Bowery Ballroom
04/26 Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds @ Brooklyn Bowl
04/27 Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds @ Brooklyn Bowl
05/03 Tom Misch @ Brooklyn Steel
05/17 Rone @ Elsewhere
AND MORE...
VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>
Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.
Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.