Just Announced Shows in NYC - Oh My Rockness

Just Announced

Just Announced Shows in NYC

Grizzly Bear, Alabama Shakes, Cap'n Jazz, Liars, Twin Peaks, MoMA PS1 Warm-Up, Wire, Slothrust, Swans, Charly Bliss, Lightning Bolt, Sleep, Pinback, Dinosaur Jr., Thundercat, Meatbodies, Paramore, The Kooks, RJD2, Willie Nelson, Oneida, Nick Lowe + more!

May 18, 2017
Nyc_ja_20170518

JUST ANNOUNCED: EVEN MORE FREE SUMMER SHOWS! See our growing guide here.


SELECT SHOWS ADDED TO THE SITE THIS WEEK

05/19 Mitski (in conversation with), Michael Friedman (moderator) @ Joe's Pub

05/19 Innov Gnawa @ Old American Can Factory

05/20 Moonmen On The Moon, Man, The Prits, Flower (w/ members of Versus), Kew @ ALPHAVILLE

05/20 Travis Scott @ Flash Factory

05/20 Rathaus, Borzoi, Worse, Language @ Pet Rescue

05/20 Whores, Wrong, Bummer, Iron Gag @ Saint Vitus Bar FREE

05/21 The Bushwick Hotel, loveHoney, The Falling Birds, Radical Vaudeville (hosted by Faceboy) @ Secret Location

05/21 Electroputas, United Waters, Mezzanine Swimmers @ The Glove

05/21 GODS @ Union Pool FREE

05/23 Grooms, Proud Parents, Russian Baths @ The Glove

05/24 Joan As Police Woman, Lauren Conlin Adams (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt), Jo Firestone (The Tonight Show), Batala (15 person, all-female drum line), Erin Darke (Good Girls Revolt), Mixtape, DJ Juice E @ 501 Union Street

05/24 toyzanne, Zack Mexico, Fire in the Radio, Faults @ ALPHAVILLE

05/25 Oh Wonder, Charlotte Cardin @ Rough Trade

05/25 Margaret Glaspy, Julian Lage @ The Greene Space

05/26 Alabama Shakes @ Bowery Ballroom

05/26 Zomby, NOLIFE, MACK, Doss, J. Albert, 38 @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar

05/26 Bonnie Baxter, Sug, Truck Stanley's Night Dreams, Sean Spicer @ Trans-Pecos

05/27 Jeremy and the Harlequins @ Berlin

05/27 Plates of Cake, Hans Chew, Rosali, Dark Tea @ Union Pool

05/28 Teen Commandments, Trivial Shields, Declan Bennett @ Baby's All Right

05/30 White Reaper @ Baby's All Right

05/30 Holy Tunics, The Adventures of the Silver Spaceman, Sic Tic, Oceanator @ Sunnyvale

05/31 Peter Aaron, Brian Chase, Lulu Lewis, Signal Break @ The Delancey

05/31 Arone Dyer, Ryan Oslance, David First, Dylan A. Marcheschi @ Trans-Pecos

06/01 What Moon Things, Pecas, Whiner, Abraham King @ Cape House

06/01 Richard Fearless (from Death in Vegas), ITAL, Love Games with Lauren Murada @ Good Room

06/01 Trixie Whitley, Marc Ribot @ The Greene Space

06/02 Endless Boogie @ Bowery Ballroom

06/02 Mark Ronson, Kevin Parker @ Output

06/02 January Jane, The Running Lights @ Rough Trade

06/03 Busta Rhymes, Foxy Brown, CL Smooth, Cam'ron, Tone Atlas, Educated Little Monsters, Statik Selektah, Mysonne, DJ Evil Dee @ Bushwick Collective Block Party FREE

06/04 Acid Witch, Chain @ Saint Vitus Bar

06/04 Ryan Wu, Aloha Machine, DreamPup, Julia Julian @ Silent Barn

06/04 Willie Nile @ The Bowery Electric

06/04 Future Punx, New Doubt, Richard Papiercuts, Consolidated Plastics @ The Glove

06/04 Louie Louie, Giving Up, Milk Dick @ Trans-Pecos

06/05 Allison Pierce (of The Pierces) @ Berlin

++ OMR SHOW GUIDE TO NORTHSIDE FESTIVAL (JUNE 7-11) ++

06/07 Hand Habits @ The Park Church Co-Op

06/08 Lee Ranaldo (of Sonic Youth), Steve Gunn, Dom Flemons @ The Greene Space

06/09 Tokimonsta, Obey City, Photay @ American Museum of Natural History

06/09 Meatbodies, Acid Dad @ Berlin

06/09 Nick Lowe, Kat Edmondson @ City Winery

06/09 Boys Noize @ Good Room

06/09 Visuals, Dave Harrington @ Knockdown Center

06/10 Future Punx, Eaters, Heaven's Gate, Bodega, PC Worship, A. Savage @ ALPHAVILLE

06/10 Slaughter Beach, Dog (Jake from Modern Baseball), Active Bird Community, Casper Skulls, Partner, PONY @ Baby's All Right

06/10 Nick Lowe, Kat Edmondson @ City Winery

06/10 Wildhoney, neaux, Other Houses, Super Natural Psycho @ Matchless

06/11 Twin Peaks, Ron Gallo @ Baby's All Right

06/11 Twin Peaks, Ron Gallo @ Baby's All Right

06/11 Nick Lowe, Eli Paperboy Reed @ City Winery

06/11 Angel Deradoorian @ Pioneer Works

06/12 Happyness, Brute Force @ Our Wicked Lady

06/16 S P O R T S, Fern Mayo, Cherry @ ALPHAVILLE

06/16 Horse Jumper of Love, Spencer Radcliffe, Spookfish @ Cape House

06/16 George Clanton, Pictureplane, Visuals @ Knockdown Center

06/16 Abjeez Sisters @ (le) poisson rouge

06/17 Eli Escobar, LLOYDSKI, Andy Pry @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk

06/17 Panda Riot, Decorum, Mahogany @ Trans-Pecos

06/22 M. Lamar, Angus Tarnawsky, Bryce Hackford, Camilla Padgitt-Coles (DJ Set) @ Knockdown Center

06/22 Winstons, Saw Balack, Dogwood Tales, New Rose @ Niagara

06/22 Rich Girls, Tiides, Frankly Benjamin @ The Bowery Electric

06/22 Walker Lukens @ The Studio at Webster Hall

06/23 Visuals, Ian Chang @ Knockdown Center

06/23 Lightning Bolt @ Pioneer Works

06/24 DJ Paypal, DJ Orange Julius, DJ Mastercard, Mall Music, Inc. @ Sunnyvale

06/24 Guerilla Toss, The Dreebs, Sunwatchers @ Sunnyvale

06/26 NRBQ @ B.B. King's

06/28 Elizabeth & the Catapult, The Britpop Choir, Brooklynite Choir @ (le) poisson rouge

06/28 All Boy/All Girl, Chimney's, LAPeCHE, Unreasonable Hours @ Sunnyvale

06/29 Kate Berlant, Janelle James, Blair Socci, Anna Drezen, Nicole Silverberg @ The Bell House

06/29 Luke Temple, Potted Plant, Helena Deland @ Union Pool

06/30 Computer Magic, Visuals @ Knockdown Center

06/30 French Horn Rebellion, Violet Sands, Conrad Clifton (DJ set) @ Rough Trade

06/30 White Suns @ Secret Project Robot

06/30 DVBBS @ Webster Hall

07/01 Jackmaster, DJ EZ, Shanti Celeste, VHVL @ MoMA PS1 (Warm-Up)

++ SEE THE COMPLETE MOMA PS1 WARM-UP SCHEDULE ++

07/01 Alexander F, Erica Eso, Palm Springsteen @ Union Pool

07/07 Yoke Lore, Ben Talmi @ Baby's All Right

07/07 Anoraak @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

07/07 Wolf Eyes, Circuits Des Yeux, Dreamcrusher @ Pioneer Works

07/07 Lord Raja @ Sunnyvale

07/08 Asmara, Mixpak Sound System, DJ Young Chow, Ting & Ting, Dadras @ MoMA PS1 (Warm-Up)

07/08 Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live! @ PlayStation Theater (FKA Best Buy Theater)

07/08 Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live! @ PlayStation Theater (FKA Best Buy Theater)

07/11 ARMS, Juan Bond, Detach the Islands @ Saint Vitus Bar

07/12 Mom Jeans, Oso Oso, Palhth, Graduation Life, Teenage Halloween @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar

07/14 Night Birds, Love Songs @ Cape House

07/14 Sleep @ Pioneer Works

07/14 Oneida, Kill Alters, Sloppy Heads @ Secret Project Robot

07/15 Bellows, Yowler, Real Life Buildings, Common Holly @ Baby's All Right

07/15 Tsunami Bomb, Trashy @ Cape House

07/15 SCUBA, Interstellar Funk, Amourette, Jake Reif @ Good Room

07/15 Jacques Greene, MikeQ, Sophie, Smerz, Bbymutha, Project Pablo @ MoMA PS1 (Warm-Up)

07/15 Sleep @ Pioneer Works

07/15 Smerz, Yaeji, Chicken @ Sunnyvale

07/16 Color Tongue, The Lounge Act, A Deer A Horse, QWAM @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar

07/17 Every Time I Die @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises

07/19 Fushitsusha @ Pioneer Works

07/20 Fushitsusha @ Pioneer Works

07/21 AC Slater, Redlight, Sage Armstrong, Alex English @ Output

07/21 Hank Wood and the Hammerheads @ Pioneer Works

07/22 SWIMM, GODS @ Mercury Lounge

07/22 Roni Size, Evian Christ, Laurel Halo (DJ set), Dark0 @ MoMA PS 1 (Warm-Up)

07/22 Frank Iero and The Patience @ White Eagle Hall

07/23 Supersuckers, Upper Crust @ Gramercy Theatre

07/27 Las Cafeteras, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Helado Negro, Xenia Rubinos @ Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell FREE

07/27 Jeffrey Lewis and Los Bolts, Seth Faergolzia's Multibird @ Rough Trade

07/28 Bob Bellerue, Pedestrian Deposit @ Pioneer Works

07/29 Rumer, Dionne Warwick @ Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell FREE

07/29 Francois K, Wrecked, AndrĂ¡s, DJ Voices @ MoMA PS1 (Warm-Up)

07/29 The Body, Author and Punisher, Moor Mother @ Pioneer Works

07/29 Alessandro Cortini, Telefon Tel Aviv, Richard Devine, PJay, Alex English @ Webster Hall

08/02 Moshe Kasher, Natasha Leggero @ The Bell House

08/03 Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires @ Union Pool

08/05 Nick Lowe (Quality Rock 'n' Roll Revue) @ Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell FREE

08/05 A$AP FERG, Venus X, Southside 808 Mafia, Nef The Pharaoh, Dave, DJ Diamond Kuts @ MoMA PS1 (Warm-Up)

08/08 Mirah @ JCC Manhattan

08/09 Bush, She Wants Revenge @ Stone Pony

08/10 Bush, She Wants Revenge, Leopold And His Fiction @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk

08/10 Residente @ Terminal 5

08/11 Anklepants @ Baby's All Right

08/11 RJD2 @ Brooklyn Steel

08/11 Slothrust, Tancred @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

08/12 Adam Torres @ ALPHAVILLE

08/12 Total Freedom, Cardi B, Hitmakerchinx, Lotic, inc. no world, Ian Isiah, Yatta @ MoMA PS1 (Warm-Up)

08/12 Lo Tom (members of Pedro the Lion / Starflyer 59) @ Rough Trade

08/13 Khalid @ Terminal 5

08/17 In The Valley Below, Flagship @ Mercury Lounge

08/18 Mary J. Blige @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk

08/19 Daphni, John Maus, Delia Gonzalez, Moor Mother, GENG, DJ Haram @ MoMA PS1 (Warm-Up)

++ SEE THE COMPLETE MOMA PS1 WARM-UP SCHEDULE ++

08/19 In The Valley Below, Flagship @ Rough Trade

08/19 Mary J. Blige @ Theater at Madison Square Garden

08/24 Lucero @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises

08/25 Jai Wolf @ Brooklyn Steel

08/25 Kendrick Lamar, Travis Scott, D.R.A.M. @ Prudential Center

08/30 Phil Lesh, Terrapin Family Band @ Central Park SummerStage

08/30 The Big Lebowski (silent screening) @ Lincoln Center/Damrosch Park Bandshell FREE

09/08 Willie Nelson, The Avett Brothers, Sheryl Crow, Margo Price @ PNC Bank Arts Center

09/08 Tim Darcy @ Rough Trade

09/09 Willie Nelson, The Avett Brothers, Sheryl Crow, Margo Price @ Jones Beach

09/09 Blackalicious @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises

09/11 Diamond Head @ Saint Vitus Bar

09/13 Dada, The Trews @ Mercury Lounge

09/13 Public Service Broadcasting @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

09/15 Throwing Snow @ Mercury Lounge

09/21 Liars, Yvette @ Warsaw

09/23 D.D. Dumbo, Midnight Sister @ Bowery Ballroom

09/23 Cap'n Jazz @ Brooklyn Steel

09/23 Between the Buried and Me, The Contortionist, Polyphia, Toothgrinder @ Gramercy Theatre

09/26 Mighty Oaks @ Baby's All Right

09/27 Seu Jorge (The Life Aquatic, A Tribute to David Bowie ) @ Beacon Theatre

09/28 Wire @ Baby's All Right

09/28 Charly Bliss @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

09/29 Wire @ Baby's All Right

09/30 Wire @ Baby's All Right

09/30 Thundercat @ Brooklyn Steel

10/02 Dinosaur Jr., Easy Action @ Brooklyn Bowl

10/02 Katy Perry @ Madison Square Garden

10/02 Foy Vance @ Roulette

10/03 Dinosaur Jr., Easy Action @ Brooklyn Bowl

10/03 Katy Perry @ NYCB LIVE (fka Nassau Coliseum)

10/04 Paramore, Best Coast @ Radio City Music Hall

10/06 The Kooks @ Terminal 5

10/07 Cigarettes After Sex @ Bowery Ballroom

10/07 The Kooks @ Brooklyn Steel

10/08 RAC @ Brooklyn Steel

10/08 Pinback @ Irving Plaza

10/08 Katy Perry @ Prudential Center

10/11 Katy Perry @ Barclays Center

10/11 Elder, King Buffalo @ Saint Vitus Bar

10/15 The Courtneys, Versing @ The Park Church Co-Op

10/25 MisterWives, Smallpools, Vinyl Theatre @ Terminal 5

10/25 Ricky Gervais @ Theater at Madison Square Garden

10/28 Bad Suns @ Irving Plaza

11/02 Grizzly Bear @ Brooklyn Steel

11/02 Swans, Carla Bozulich @ Warsaw

11/03 Grizzly Bear @ Brooklyn Steel

11/03 Swans, Anna von Hausswolff @ Warsaw

11/04 Martin Sexton (Trio) @ Co-Cathedral of Saint Joseph

11/04 Swans, Adult. @ Warsaw

AND MORE...

VIEW ALL JUST ANNOUNCED SHOWS HERE >>


Never miss a show again! Get show alerts for the bands you care about. Sign up for a FREE My Rockness account.

Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK for more show announcements.

Get our 2x weekly newsletter: http://eepurl.com/bYVVmv



SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new NYC announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...